Fish Guides Site Map Home
Filtration
Heating
Lighting

Cardinal Tertra - Paracheirodon axelrodi

Scientific Name: Paracheirodon axelrodi
Common Name: Cardinal Tetra
Family: Characidae
Distribution: South America in tributaries of the Orinoco and Rio Negro
Natural Habitat: It lives near banks and in the tangles of branches and roots
Size: 4 to 4.5cm
Sexual Differencees: Males are slimmer than females
Behaviour: Lives in shoals, quite and unaggressive.
Reproduction: Difficult
Diet: All small commercial and live foods
Life Expectancy: 2 to 3 years

Cardinal Tetra

Cardinal Tetra Shoal

 
Water Treatment
Accessories
Food
Tanks
Plants


Fish Fur Feather sm2